
Ghost in the Shell
“It found a voice... now it needs a body.”
In the year 2029, the barriers of our world have been broken down by the net and by cybernetics, but this brings new vulnerability to humans in the form of brain-hacking. When a highly-wanted hacker known as 'The Puppetmaster' begins involving them in politics, Section 9, a group of cybernetically enhanced cops, are called in to investigate and stop the Puppetmaster.
Where to Watch Ghost in the Shell
Stream
MovieSphere+ Amazon Channel
Howdy Amazon Channel
Rent or buy
Amazon Video
Apple TV Store
Google Play Movies
YouTube
Fandango At Home
US availability. Streaming data by JustWatch via TMDB.
Movie Details
- Rated
- NR
- Runtime
- 1h 23m
- Director
- Mamoru Oshii
- Written by
- Kazunori Ito
- Budget
- $3 million
- Box office (worldwide)
- $10 million
US release dates
- In theaters (limited)
- February 7, 2017
- In theaters
- March 29, 1996
- Blu-ray / DVD
- June 18, 1996
No critic reviews yet
No user ratings yet
Ghost in the Shell Cast
Atsuko TanakaMotoko Kusanagi (voice)
Akio OtsukaBatou (voice)
Iemasa KayumiPuppetmaster (voice)
Koichi YamaderaTogusa (voice)
Yutaka NakanoIshikawa (voice)
Tamio OhkiAramaki (voice)
Tessyo GendaDirector Nakamura (voice)
Masakazu NamakiDr. Willis (voice)- Masato YamanouchiMinister of Foreign Affairs (voice)
Shinji OgawaGaikôkan (voice)
Mitsuru MiyamotoMizuho Daita (voice)
Kazuhiro YamajiGarbage Collector A (voice)
Quick Answers
- When did Ghost in the Shell come out?
- Ghost in the Shell was released in US theaters on March 29, 1996.
- Is Ghost in the Shell streaming?
- Yes. Ghost in the Shell is streaming on MovieSphere+ Amazon Channel and Howdy Amazon Channel in the US.
- How long is Ghost in the Shell?
- Ghost in the Shell runs 1h 23m (83 minutes).
- What is Ghost in the Shell rated?
- Ghost in the Shell is rated NR in the US.
- Who directed Ghost in the Shell?
- Ghost in the Shell was directed by Mamoru Oshii.
- Who stars in Ghost in the Shell?
- Ghost in the Shell stars Atsuko Tanaka, Akio Otsuka, Iemasa Kayumi and Koichi Yamadera.
Audience Reviews
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your thoughts!
If You Like Ghost in the Shell

Ghost in the Shell 2.0
2008

Ghost in the Shell: Arise - Border 4: Ghost Stands Alone
2014

Battle Angel
1993

Mardock Scramble: The Second Combustion
2011

Mardock Scramble: The First Compression
2010

009-1: The End of the Beginning
2013

Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
2004

PSYCHO-PASS: The Movie
2015

Evangelion: 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time
2021

Ghost in the Shell: SAC_2045 Sustainable War
2021